Home Lists by city and province What is pre-mover data How it works Industries Pre-mover vs new-mover Canadian providers Buyer's guide New movers Get a sample
PreMovers/Pre-mover lists/Alberta
Alberta

Pre-mover mailing lists for Alberta

Alberta homes that have just gone up for sale, from fresh real estate listings updated every week. Mail the households in the weeks before they move, in one city or across the whole province.

Mailable homes, 12 months100,516
Pass our mailing checks83%
New each week, on average1,522
Data to15 Oct 2026

83% of Alberta homes on the market passed every mailing check. We sell only those: 100,516 homes in the last 12 months. Every address passes a Canada Post check, starts with a street number and belongs to a real home, so every piece you mail has a door to land at.

A pre-mover list for Alberta is a list of mailing addresses for homes that have just been listed for sale anywhere in the province. Every week we capture new residential listings across Alberta and follow each home until it comes off the market. Every address is checked against Canada Post address data, and only mailable addresses go into a list.

Alberta by the numbers

Mailable Alberta homesCount
Mailable homes, last 12 months100,516
Share of homes that pass every mailing check83%
New on the market, still for sale15,955
Listed earlier, still for sale210
Off the market in the last 12 months84,351
New listings, average per week1,522

Counts cover 16 October 2025 to 15 October 2026 and include only addresses that passed a Canada Post check. They change every week.

The biggest Alberta markets

CityMailable homes, 12 monthsNew a week
Calgary32,648488
Edmonton25,876390
Airdrie2,46536
Lethbridge2,31838
Red Deer2,25937
Sherwood Park1,81930
Grande Prairie1,80730
Fort Mcmurray1,75025
St. Albert1,61626
Cochrane1,58524
Spruce Grove1,56025
Medicine Hat1,36523
Leduc1,19719
Chestermere1,14717
Fort Saskatchewan93415

What's in a pre-mover list

Every list has the mailing address of each home:

With Plus you also get details about the home itself:

No names, phone numbers or email addresses. Lists are delivered as a CSV file, ready for your printer or Canada Post.

Who mails Alberta pre-movers

Choosing your area

Take the whole province, one or more cities, or only the postal areas you serve. You can also draw a radius around your own postal code, and narrow by price, bedrooms or type of home. Choose new listings, homes still on the market, or homes that just came off the market.

Price

$150 per 1,000 homes, with a minimum order of $75 (500 homes). Each list is licensed for one mailing by your business.

Weekly listing data since 2014

PreMovers.ca is run by BrightCat Data Ltd., which has collected weekly Canadian listing data since 2014. The same homes are tracked week after week, with the dates to show it.

Frequently asked

Questions about Alberta pre-mover lists

How many Alberta homes come on the market each week?

From 16 October 2025 to 15 October 2026, an average of 1,522 mailable Alberta homes came on the market each week, and 83% of Alberta homes on the market passed every mailing check, giving 100,516 mailable homes in those 12 months.

Can I mail all of Alberta except one city?

Yes. Choose the whole province and leave out any city or postal area, for example everything except Calgary.

Which Alberta cities have the most pre-movers?

In the last 12 months the biggest markets were Calgary, Edmonton, Airdrie, Lethbridge. The table on this page lists the top 15.

How fresh is the list?

The file is updated every week. A home that goes up for sale this week is in next week's list.

Next step

Get a Alberta count

Tell us the cities or postal areas you serve and we'll send you the number of homes and a sample file.

Get a Alberta count All of Canada →