Home Lists by city and province What is pre-mover data How it works Industries Pre-mover vs new-mover Canadian providers Buyer's guide New movers Get a sample
PreMovers/Pre-mover lists
Canada

Pre-mover mailing lists across Canada

Homes that have just gone up for sale in every province, from fresh real estate listings updated every week. Pick a province, a city or the postal areas you serve, and mail the households before they move.

Mailable homes, 12 months702,499
Pass our mailing checks80%
New each week, on average10,314
Data to15 Oct 2026

80% of homes on the market in Canada passed every mailing check. We sell only those: 702,499 homes in the last 12 months. Every address passes a Canada Post check, starts with a street number and belongs to a real home, so every piece you mail has a door to land at.

PreMovers.ca sells pre-mover lists for Canada: mailing addresses for homes that have just been listed for sale. Every week we capture new residential listings across the country and follow each home until it comes off the market. Every address is checked against Canada Post address data, and only mailable addresses go into a list.

Canada by the numbers

Mailable Canadian homesCount
Mailable homes, last 12 months702,499
Share of homes that pass every mailing check80%
New on the market, still for sale129,112
Listed earlier, still for sale4,222
Off the market in the last 12 months569,165
New listings, average per week10,314

Counts cover 16 October 2025 to 15 October 2026 and include only addresses that passed a Canada Post check. They change every week.

Pre-mover lists by province

Province or territoryMailable homes, 12 monthsPass our checksNew a week
Ontario249,71680%3,653
Quebec148,59282%2,204
British Columbia126,68185%1,777
Alberta100,51683%1,522
Manitoba19,02075%303
Saskatchewan18,03567%277
Nova Scotia15,14858%216
New Brunswick13,47165%197
Newfoundland and Labrador7,48365%112
Prince Edward Island2,83143%37
Yukon67877%10
Northwest Territories32898%6

The biggest city markets

CityProvinceMailable homes, 12 monthsNew a week
TorontoOntario39,945610
CalgaryAlberta32,648488
MontrealQuebec25,971359
EdmontonAlberta25,876390
OttawaOntario17,466264
VancouverBritish Columbia13,633200
SurreyBritish Columbia12,134178
WinnipegManitoba11,572191
MississaugaOntario9,936147
BramptonOntario8,254123
Quebec CityQuebec7,793131
LondonOntario7,623111
HamiltonOntario6,23090
LavalQuebec6,15496
BurnabyBritish Columbia5,78087
SaskatoonSaskatchewan5,72692
KelownaBritish Columbia5,64371
RichmondBritish Columbia5,58479
GatineauQuebec5,05277
OakvilleOntario4,58164

Toronto and Montreal include their boroughs and former cities, such as North York, Scarborough and Etobicoke, or Saint-Laurent and Verdun.

What's in a pre-mover list

Every list has the mailing address of each home:

With Plus you also get details about the home itself:

No names, phone numbers or email addresses. Lists are delivered as a CSV file, ready for your printer or Canada Post.

Who mails pre-movers

Price

$150 per 1,000 homes, with a minimum order of $75 (500 homes). Each list is licensed for one mailing by your business.

Weekly listing data since 2014

PreMovers.ca is run by BrightCat Data Ltd., which has collected weekly Canadian listing data since 2014. The same homes are tracked week after week, with the dates to show it.

Frequently asked

Questions about pre-mover lists in Canada

How many homes come on the market in Canada each week?

From 16 October 2025 to 15 October 2026, an average of 10,314 mailable homes came on the market across Canada each week, and 80% of homes on the market passed every mailing check, giving 702,499 mailable homes in those 12 months.

Where can I buy a pre-mover list in Canada?

PreMovers.ca sells pre-mover lists for every province and major city in Canada: mailing addresses for homes that have just been listed for sale, updated every week and checked against Canada Post.

What does a pre-mover list cost?

$150 CAD per 1,000 homes, with a minimum order of $75 (500 homes). Each list is licensed for one mailing.

What is the difference between pre-mover and new-mover lists?

A pre-mover list reaches a household before the move, from the listing itself. A new-mover list is built from change-of-address records and reaches it after the move.

Next step

Get a count for your area

Tell us the cities or postal areas you serve and we'll send you the number of homes and a sample file.

Get a count