Home Lists by city and province Build a list (coming soon) What is pre-mover data How it works Pre-mover vs new-mover Canadian providers Buyer's guide New movers Get a sample
PreMovers/Pre-mover lists/British Columbia
British Columbia

Pre-mover mailing lists for British Columbia

British Columbia homes that have just gone up for sale, from fresh real estate listings updated every week. Mail the households in the weeks before they move, in one city or across the whole province.

Mailable homes, 12 months126,681
Pass our mailing checks85%
New each week, on average1,777
Data to15 Oct 2026

85% of British Columbia homes on the market passed every mailing check. We sell only those: 126,681 homes in the last 12 months. Every address passes a Canada Post check, starts with a street number and belongs to a real home, so every piece you mail has a door to land at.

A pre-mover list for British Columbia is a list of mailing addresses for homes that have just been listed for sale anywhere in the province. Every week we capture new residential listings across British Columbia and follow each home until it comes off the market. Every address is checked against Canada Post address data, and only mailable addresses go into a list.

British Columbia by the numbers

Mailable British Columbia homesCount
Mailable homes, last 12 months126,681
Share of homes that pass every mailing check85%
New on the market, still for sale26,061
Listed earlier, still for sale1,315
Off the market in the last 12 months99,305
New listings, average per week1,777

Counts cover 16 October 2025 to 15 October 2026 and include only addresses that passed a Canada Post check. They change every week.

The biggest British Columbia markets

CityMailable homes, 12 monthsNew a week
Vancouver13,633200
Surrey12,134178
Burnaby5,78087
Kelowna5,64371
Richmond5,58479
Langley4,36966
Coquitlam4,10762
Abbotsford3,68147
North Vancouver3,40053
Chilliwack3,14641
Kamloops2,98142
Nanaimo2,73639
Maple Ridge2,47037
Victoria2,35334
Saanich2,20433

What's in a pre-mover list

Every list has the mailing address of each home:

With Plus you also get details about the home itself:

No names, phone numbers or email addresses. Lists are delivered as a CSV file, ready for your printer or Canada Post.

Who mails British Columbia pre-movers

Choosing your area

Take the whole province, one or more cities, or only the postal areas you serve. You can also draw a radius around your own postal code, and narrow by price, bedrooms or type of home. Choose new listings, homes still on the market, or homes that just came off the market.

Price

$150 per 1,000 homes, with a minimum order of $75 (500 homes). Each list is licensed for one mailing by your business.

Weekly listing data since 2014

PreMovers.ca is run by BrightCat Data Ltd., which has collected weekly Canadian listing data since 2014. The same homes are tracked week after week, with the dates to show it.

Frequently asked

Questions about British Columbia pre-mover lists

How many British Columbia homes come on the market each week?

From 16 October 2025 to 15 October 2026, an average of 1,777 mailable British Columbia homes came on the market each week, and 85% of British Columbia homes on the market passed every mailing check, giving 126,681 mailable homes in those 12 months.

Can I mail all of British Columbia except one city?

Yes. Choose the whole province and leave out any city or postal area, for example everything except Vancouver.

Which British Columbia cities have the most pre-movers?

In the last 12 months the biggest markets were Vancouver, Surrey, Burnaby, Kelowna. The table on this page lists the top 15.

How fresh is the list?

The file is updated every week. A home that goes up for sale this week is in next week's list.

Next step

Get a British Columbia count

Tell us the cities or postal areas you serve and we'll send you the number of homes and a sample file.

Get a British Columbia count All of Canada →