Home Lists by city and province What is pre-mover data How it works Industries Pre-mover vs new-mover Canadian providers Buyer's guide New movers Get a sample
PreMovers/Pre-mover lists/Quebec
Quebec

Pre-mover mailing lists for Quebec

Quebec homes that have just gone up for sale, from fresh real estate listings updated every week. Mail the households in the weeks before they move, in one city or across the whole province.

Mailable homes, 12 months148,592
Pass our mailing checks82%
New each week, on average2,204
Data to15 Oct 2026

82% of Quebec homes on the market passed every mailing check. We sell only those: 148,592 homes in the last 12 months. Every address passes a Canada Post check, starts with a street number and belongs to a real home, so every piece you mail has a door to land at.

A pre-mover list for Quebec is a list of mailing addresses for homes that have just been listed for sale anywhere in the province. Every week we capture new residential listings across Quebec and follow each home until it comes off the market. Every address is checked against Canada Post address data, and only mailable addresses go into a list.

Quebec by the numbers

Mailable Quebec homesCount
Mailable homes, last 12 months148,592
Share of homes that pass every mailing check82%
New on the market, still for sale30,533
Listed earlier, still for sale1,189
Off the market in the last 12 months116,870
New listings, average per week2,204

Counts cover 16 October 2025 to 15 October 2026 and include only addresses that passed a Canada Post check. They change every week.

The biggest Quebec markets

CityMailable homes, 12 monthsNew a week
Montreal25,971359
Quebec City7,793131
Laval6,15496
Gatineau5,05277
Levis2,33339
Brossard2,29732
Sherbrooke2,15134
Terrebonne2,00833
Longueuil1,92130
Trois-Rivieres1,86530
Saint-Jean-Sur-Richelieu1,78227
Saint-Jerome1,69127
Saint-Hubert1,58125
Mirabel1,50524
Repentigny1,43023

What's in a pre-mover list

Every list has the mailing address of each home:

With Plus you also get details about the home itself:

No names, phone numbers or email addresses. Lists are delivered as a CSV file, ready for your printer or Canada Post.

Who mails Quebec pre-movers

Choosing your area

Take the whole province, one or more cities, or only the postal areas you serve. You can also draw a radius around your own postal code, and narrow by price, bedrooms or type of home. Choose new listings, homes still on the market, or homes that just came off the market.

Price

$150 per 1,000 homes, with a minimum order of $75 (500 homes). Each list is licensed for one mailing by your business.

Weekly listing data since 2014

PreMovers.ca is run by BrightCat Data Ltd., which has collected weekly Canadian listing data since 2014. The same homes are tracked week after week, with the dates to show it.

Frequently asked

Questions about Quebec pre-mover lists

How many Quebec homes come on the market each week?

From 16 October 2025 to 15 October 2026, an average of 2,204 mailable Quebec homes came on the market each week, and 82% of Quebec homes on the market passed every mailing check, giving 148,592 mailable homes in those 12 months.

Can I mail all of Quebec except one city?

Yes. Choose the whole province and leave out any city or postal area, for example everything except Montreal.

Which Quebec cities have the most pre-movers?

In the last 12 months the biggest markets were Montreal, Quebec City, Laval, Gatineau. The table on this page lists the top 15.

How fresh is the list?

The file is updated every week. A home that goes up for sale this week is in next week's list.

Next step

Get a Quebec count

Tell us the cities or postal areas you serve and we'll send you the number of homes and a sample file.

Get a Quebec count All of Canada →