Home Lists by city and province What is pre-mover data How it works Industries Pre-mover vs new-mover Canadian providers Buyer's guide New movers Get a sample
PreMovers/Pre-mover lists/Ontario
Ontario

Pre-mover mailing lists for Ontario

Ontario homes that have just gone up for sale, from fresh real estate listings updated every week. Mail the households in the weeks before they move, in one city or across the whole province.

Mailable homes, 12 months249,716
Pass our mailing checks80%
New each week, on average3,653
Data to15 Oct 2026

80% of Ontario homes on the market passed every mailing check. We sell only those: 249,716 homes in the last 12 months. Every address passes a Canada Post check, starts with a street number and belongs to a real home, so every piece you mail has a door to land at.

A pre-mover list for Ontario is a list of mailing addresses for homes that have just been listed for sale anywhere in the province. Every week we capture new residential listings across Ontario and follow each home until it comes off the market. Every address is checked against Canada Post address data, and only mailable addresses go into a list.

Ontario by the numbers

Mailable Ontario homesCount
Mailable homes, last 12 months249,716
Share of homes that pass every mailing check80%
New on the market, still for sale43,119
Listed earlier, still for sale1,059
Off the market in the last 12 months205,538
New listings, average per week3,653

Counts cover 16 October 2025 to 15 October 2026 and include only addresses that passed a Canada Post check. They change every week.

The biggest Ontario markets

CityMailable homes, 12 monthsNew a week
Toronto39,945610
Ottawa17,466264
Mississauga9,936147
Brampton8,254123
London7,623111
Hamilton6,23090
Oakville4,58164
Kitchener4,56569
Windsor4,42866
Burlington3,81957
Richmond Hill3,74655
Barrie3,58953
Markham3,14449
Oshawa2,99848
St Catharines2,66637

What's in a pre-mover list

Every list has the mailing address of each home:

With Plus you also get details about the home itself:

No names, phone numbers or email addresses. Lists are delivered as a CSV file, ready for your printer or Canada Post.

Who mails Ontario pre-movers

Choosing your area

Take the whole province, one or more cities, or only the postal areas you serve. You can also draw a radius around your own postal code, and narrow by price, bedrooms or type of home. Choose new listings, homes still on the market, or homes that just came off the market.

Price

$150 per 1,000 homes, with a minimum order of $75 (500 homes). Each list is licensed for one mailing by your business.

Weekly listing data since 2014

PreMovers.ca is run by BrightCat Data Ltd., which has collected weekly Canadian listing data since 2014. The same homes are tracked week after week, with the dates to show it.

Frequently asked

Questions about Ontario pre-mover lists

How many Ontario homes come on the market each week?

From 16 October 2025 to 15 October 2026, an average of 3,653 mailable Ontario homes came on the market each week, and 80% of Ontario homes on the market passed every mailing check, giving 249,716 mailable homes in those 12 months.

Can I mail all of Ontario except one city?

Yes. Choose the whole province and leave out any city or postal area, for example everything except Toronto.

Which Ontario cities have the most pre-movers?

In the last 12 months the biggest markets were Toronto, Ottawa, Mississauga, Brampton. The table on this page lists the top 15.

How fresh is the list?

The file is updated every week. A home that goes up for sale this week is in next week's list.

Next step

Get a Ontario count

Tell us the cities or postal areas you serve and we'll send you the number of homes and a sample file.

Get a Ontario count All of Canada →